CleanPeak Energy

Level 8 213 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Ph: 1300 038 069

cleanpeak_final copy.png

Copyright © CleanPeak Energy Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is a priority for us at CleanPeak Energy Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (together, CleanPeak Energy, we or us). We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements for collecting and managing your personal information.

 

Dealing with your personal information

When you contact CleanPeak Energy, you usually have to identify yourself by providing your personal information. We may not be able to do business with you or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify you.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Generally the personal information we collect includes your name, address and contact details, date of birth, transactional information relevant to our products and services, if you contact us to make an enquiry or other request, information about your enquiry or request, bank account details and credit card details, information about the services provided to you, such as metering data and payment details, and other information where required by law. This is not an exhaustive list.

 

Once personal information has been provided to us, it will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes which would reasonably be expected, and will not be used or disclosed otherwise unless:

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure; or

  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law; or

  • we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety; or

  • we are otherwise permitted to do under the Privacy Act.  

 

More examples of how we might use your personal information and the types of organisations to which we might disclose personal information are set out below.

 

The above only relates to your personal information and does not relate to any aggregated or other information that is not personal information.

 

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. For example, we may collect your personal information when you complete a form (including an application for employment with us), use our website or contact us in person, electronically or on the phone.

 

How we use and disclose personal information

The main reason we collect your personal information is to provide better services to you. In particular, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

 

The purpose for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information includes to:

  • effectively conduct our business and perform our internal administration operations;

  • maintain our records and internal reports;

  • ensure safety/compliance at our sites through our compliance reporting systems;

  • assess an applicant’s suitability for employment with us;

  • maintain our relationship with you;

  • respond to an enquiry;

  • resolve a complaint;

  • comply with legislative and regulatory requirements; or

  • tell you about new offers, products or services. 

 

We typically disclose personal information:

  • as required by law (for example, to the Australian Taxation Office);

  • as authorised by law (for example, to protect our interests or where we have a duty to make such disclosure);

  • if consent has been provided by the individual for us to disclose their personal information;

  • to any company which is a related body corporate of CleanPeak Energy Pty Ltd;

  • to our employees, agents, and external advisers, such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and financiers; and

  • to organisations who provide services to us in connection with our business, such as mailing operations, billing and debt recovery functions and information technology services. We take reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

How we hold and keep secure your information

We may store personal information in hardcopy and/or electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Our website

Information about how CleanPeak Energy collects, uses and manages information of visitors to the CleanPeak Energy website is outlined in our Online Privacy Statement.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

Ensuring your information is correct: We rely on the personal and credit-related information that we receive to conduct our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure the personal and credit related information we collect, use and disclose about you is correct, complete and relevant for the purpose for which we collect it.

 

Providing you with access to your information: You can ask us to access your personal information that is held by us by using the contact details set out below. Subject to exceptions permitted by law, we will provide access within a reasonable time. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access, however we will not charge you a fee for making the request for access or for making any changes to your personal or credit-related information. We may refuse to give you access to your personal or credit-related information in line with the Privacy Act.

 

Correcting your information: If you believe that any personal or credit-related information we hold about you is not correct, out-of- date, incomplete, or misleading, then you may ask us to correct it using the contact details below. We will consider whether the information requires correction and notify you of our review.

 

Telling a third party about a correction: If we correct any personal information, you may ask us to notify a third party to whom we have disclosed the information of that correction. We will take reasonable steps to do so (unless it is impracticable or unlawful).

How to make a complaint

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal or credit related information, please contact us using the details below. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by vising the website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Direct marketing and customer preferences

We may use or disclose your information to contact you about new offers, products and services. You have a choice to opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us on 1300 038 069 to advise that you do wish to opt out of receiving our marketing material.

How to contact us

Enquiries           1300 038 069

Email                  info@cleanpeakenergy.com.au

By website        www.cleanpeakenergy.com.au/contact-us

By post              PO Box 786 North Sydney NSW 2060

If you need an interpreter, call TIS National on 131 450.

Large Print Copy 1300 038 069
A large print copy of this document is available on request by calling us.